CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Mr. Rick Harris
Global Rubber Industries Pvt. Ltd
28 Joseph's Lane
Columbo-04 Western Province, 00400
Sri Lanka

RE: The tariff classification of industrial tires from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated February 24, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item under consideration has been identified as model GRIP EX R400, which you state is a tire built for industrial tractors. The herringbone-like tread provides traction on hard surfaces, high puncture and impact resistance. You state that the tire sizes are 14.9-24, 16.9-24, 17.5L-24 19.5L-24 21L-24, (24”) or 60.96 cm rim diameter. The second item under consideration has been identified as model GRIP EX GT222, which you state is a heavy-duty grader tire. The tire has a herringbone tread which allows for self-cleaning while enhancing traction. You state that the tire sizes are 13.00-24, 14.00-24, 16.00-24, (24”) or 60.96 cm rim diameter. The third item under consideration has been identified as model GRIP EX XPTSS, which you state is a tire used on skid steers. The herringbone tread provides traction on rough surfaces and possesses a deep directional tread design. You state the tread allows the tire to self-clean. You state that the tire sizes are 10-16.5, 12-16.5 & 14-17.5, (16.5”/17.5”) or 41.91 to 44.45 cm rim diameter.

The fourth item under consideration has been identified as model GRIP EX LT200, which you state is a tire built for loaders. It has a herringbone-like tread with a self-cleaning tread pattern, which is also designed for enhanced traction. You state that the tire size is 15.5-25 (25”) or 63.5 cm rim diameter.

The fifth item under consideration has been identified as model GRIP EX LT122, which you state is a tire for a backhoe and compact loaders. The tire possesses a deep herringbone-like tread which you state provides traction and stability. You state that the tire size is 14.9-24 (24”) or 60.96 cm rim diameter.

The applicable subheading for the industrial tire models GRIP EX R400, GRIP EX GT222, GRIP EX XPTSS, and GRIP EX LT122 will be 4011.80.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “New pneumatic tires, of rubber: Of a kind used on construction, mining or industrial handling vehicles and machines: Having a "herringbone" or similar tread: Having a rim size not exceeding 61 cm”. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the industrial tire model GRIP EX LT200 will be 4011.80.1020, HTSUS, which provides for ““New pneumatic tires, of rubber: Of a kind used on construction, mining or industrial handling vehicles and machines: Having a "herring-bone" or similar tread: Having a rim size exceeding 61 cm”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division